doTERRA Spikenard Essential Oil has been used for so many things. Historically used for its relaxing and uplifting aroma, a flowering plant of the Valerian family, is native
to high altitudes in the sub-alpine and alpine regions of the
Himalayan mountains. Spikenard essential oil is steam
distilled from the roots of the plant and has been valued for
centuries, traditionally used to anoint people of high honor
and in the Ayurvedic practices of India. Spikenard essential oil has
a calming fragrance and can be cleansing for the skin.
Today, the oil is commonly used in perfumes and relaxing
massage oils for its woody, musty scent. By sourcing
Spikenard oil from Nepal, dōTERRA is able to support much
needed income streams for harvesters and partner
distillers, particularly in the remote areas where it is
harvested, as well as support needed rural community
development projects through our Cō-Impact Sourcing®
• Use topically on abdomen for an invigorating massage.
• Add Spikenard to a warm footbath.
• Add one drop to shampoo and massage into hair and scalp.
• Combine one drop Spikenard with moisturizer to smooth or
• Apply topically to fingernails and toenails to keep them
looking healthy and clean.
• Apply to the back of neck or temples for a relaxing scent.
• Diffuse for a calming aroma.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Topical use: When used topically, dilute 1 drop with 5-10
drops of carrier oil as needed for skin sensitivity.
Plant Part: Roots
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Woody, spicy, musty
Main Chemical Components: