Also known as “wintersweet” or “joy of the mountains,”
Marjoram was known to the Greeks and Romans as a
symbol of happiness. Marjoram has been used in culinary
dishes, imparting a unique flavor to soups, stews,
dressings, and sauces. In Germany, this herb is known as
the “Goose Herb” for its traditional use in roasting geese. In
modern applications, Marjoram is valued for its calming
aroma.
USES
Cosmetic
• Apply Marjoram oil prior to bedtime for a calming scent.
• Apply to back of neck and shoulders for a relaxing aroma.
• Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil and massage after
exercise for a refreshing feeling.
Food
• Replace Marjoram oil in a recipe that calls for dried
Marjoram.
• Infuse in Olive Oil for a refreshing salad dressing,
marinade, or bread dip.
Household
• Diffuse Marjoram with Cedarwood and Lavender for a
relaxing pre-bedtime scent.
• Mix Marjoram and Lavender oil with water. Spray on
sheets and linens for a restful fragrance.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL of liquid.
Topical use: When used topically, dilute 1 drop with 5-10
drops of carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

 

Plant Part: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Warm, herbaceous, woody
Main Chemical Components: Terpinen-4-ol,
sabinene hydrate, γ-terpinenel

doTERRA CPTG Marjoram Essential Oils 15ml

$24.99Price
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • YouTube
    • Instagram

    Organic Certifications

    About doTERRA®

    Education Corner

    Useful Links

    ©2021 by Healthy Body Head To Toe